UniversityEssayServices
[…] HHS shares vetted and cleared cybersecurity information with Sector partners through meetings, conference presentations, webinars, teleconferences, newsletters, and an HHS-moderated page on the Homeland Security Information Network (HSIN) secure Web portal. Information that is shared is usually in the form of a finished product highlighting general threats, vulnerabilities, and/or protective measures, and often originates from Federal sources outside of HHS.

EO 13636 § 5(c) requires “the Chief Privacy Officer and the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of [the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to] consult with the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board” (PCLOB) in reporting recommendations to “minimize or mitigate” the “privacy and civil liberties risks of the functions and programs” undertaken by DHS and other agencies, such as the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), in compliance with their responsibilities under EO 13636. In addition to supplying DHS with information on its functions and programs related to privacy and civil liberties, HHS is responsible, under EO 13636 § 5, for “coordinat[ing] their activities . . . with their senior agency officials for privacy and civil liberties and ensur[ing] that privacy and civil liberties protections are incorporated into [their] activities,” which are aimed at improving the security and resilience of physical and cyber critical infrastructure.