UniversityEssayServices
[…] use military force in face of “imminent danger of invasion” or “insurrection in any state”); Act of Feb. 28, 1795, ch. 36, 1 Stat. 424 (same).

89. 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2012) (added by Non-Detention Act, Pub. L. No. 92-128, 85 Stat. 347, 347–48 (1971)).

90. 10 U.S.C. § 375. This act is quite similar in intent and effect to the Posse Comitatus Act of 1878, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385. See supra note 69 and accompanying text (discussing Posse Comitatus Act).

91. 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(1). 92. EO 12333, supra note 87, § 1.3(b)(20)(A)–(B); see also 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(3)

(“The Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall . . . provide overall direction for and coordination of the collection of national intelligence outside the United States through human sources by elements of the intelligence community authorized to undertake such collection . . . .”). No intelligence community entity except the FBI is allowed to engage within the United States in “foreign intelligence collection . . . for the purpose of acquiring information concerning the domestic activities of United States persons.” EO 12333, supra note 87, § 2.3(b).