UniversityEssayServices
[…] 2016 EO 13636 Privacy & Civil Liberties Assessment Report

61 | P a g e

PART V: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

2016 EO 13636 Privacy & Civil Liberties Assessment Report

62 | P a g e

Introduction: Executive Order (EO) 13636 seeks to ensure that the national and economic security of the U.S. is secure and resilient in the face of the ever–increasing occurrence of cyber intrusions and cyber threats. The main focus of EO 13636 is the nation’s critical infrastructure, which is defined in § 2, as “systems and assets, physical or virtual, [that are] so vital to the United States that the[ir] incapacity or destruction . . . would have a debilitating impact on security, national economic security, national public health or safety, or any combination of those matters.” The major components of the effort to enhance our nation’s cybersecurity resiliency are collaboration and information sharing across the public and private sectors, as well as establishing partnerships with the owners/operators of critical infrastructure.